Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Seating die too long?

  1. #1

    Seating die too long?

    Having some issues with a seating die. I can get a COL within spec, but only by a couple of mm. Max is 73.8 with the slightest of neck contact from the die and the seating insert wound right out. I am aiming for more like 76mm.

    Anyone ever have this problem before and found a simple solution? I'm thinking the easiest option may be to machine off a couple of mm from the seating insert?
    Last edited by jcf1; 21-02-2016 at 10:21.

  2. #2
    Can you not turn the die body out a few turns in the press?

  3. #3
    Never mind - I was being a ****! I had an old bushing in the press that I had shortened for a weird die set, hence didn't have any room to wind it out far enough. Switched that out and its fine. I blame the man flu.....

  4. #4
    I feel for you. Cant seem to shift the man flu this side either!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28-10-2014, 17:57
  2. *SOLD* 222 Rem Collet Die and seating die
    By Eric the Red in forum Reloading
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-09-2014, 15:04
  3. *SOLD* Redding .308 Die set Full length and seating die
    By caz518 in forum Reloading
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-05-2014, 19:23
  4. *SOLD* Redding .243 Die set Full length and seating die
    By caz518 in forum Reloading
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-10-2013, 21:47
  5. *SOLD* Lee .243 Neck Sizing Die & Seating Die
    By BunnyDoom in forum Reloading
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-06-2013, 02:37

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •