Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: 53gr V Max? .223

  1. #1

    53gr V Max? .223

    Hi

    Is there anybody out there used 53gr V Max out of their .223? i am looking for some result's.

    I have ordered a few boxes of 53gr V Max bullet's to reload, hopefully i will get them this week coming.

    Hornady say the BC is .290 which is really good.

    I have tried 40gr, 50gr, 55gr V Max all very good.

    But the write up's the 53gr V Max is getting is the dog's dangly bit's, or maybe Hornady just doing good "advertising" job! Hence any result's would be very grateful.


    ATB
    Wullie.
    Last edited by black lab; 11-12-2011 at 10:52.
    Your a long time dead, enjoy every day like it's your last!!!

  2. #2
    I have sako 85 1/12 twist 20"inch barrel. After load testing the 53gr Vmax I've settled on 25gr h322. It's doing 3300 just a smidge quicker than my previous go to load which was with 52gr amax. Still to test in the field but @ 100yrds it looks promising. Going out tomorrow to stretch its legs.

  3. #3
    I have read the 53gr is very good but you need the faster twist barrel so not for me with the 1/14 22.250 but I use the 55gr on targets to 500yds with very good results .

    ATB

  4. #4
    Cheer's for the come back guy's

    I am looking forward to receiving them in the next week or so and give them a try.

    ATB
    Wullie.
    Your a long time dead, enjoy every day like it's your last!!!

  5. #5
    Any of these will shoot in a standard 1:14" twist. The .22-250's higher velocity makes the results the same as a .223 1:12" but it's not an issue anyway.

    It sounds like hype. Check it out for yourself on the Norma website calculator:-

    http://www.norma.cc/en/Ammunition-Academy/Ballistics/

    The V-Max figures at 3300 FPS - 100yd Zero - 10mph crosswind are:-

    53gr (.290).....@200yds......2622 (fps).......807 (fpe)............drop -2.4".....drift 4.0"

    55gr (.255).....@200yds..... 2533 (fps).......783 (fpe)............drop -2.5".....drift 4.6"


    53gr (.290).....@300yds......2313 (fps).......629 (fpe)............drop - 9.8".....drift 9.5"

    55gr (.255).....@300yds..... 2195 (fps).......588 (fpe)............drop -10.5".....drift 11.1"
    If I'm going to be accused of it then it's just as well I did it.

  6. #6
    i know a couple fo the lads on different forums that have tried them in 22/250 with 1 in 14 twist barrel and they wouldnt group very well. it does state on the site a 12 twist should be used for them.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by jay 22 View Post
    i know a couple fo the lads on different forums that have tried them in 22/250 with 1 in 14 twist barrel and they wouldnt group very well. it does state on the site a 12 twist should be used for them.
    Strange, but I can't find this warning on the Hornady site. If it is there, they obviously don't want to sell their bullets to .222, or .22-50 shooters. How very peculiar. Hornady obviously doesn't want to stay in business, and millions of shooters of these calibres must be wrong.

    All this talk of twist-rates usually makes a fool of whoever raises it. Logically, every bullet is stabilised by a given rate of spin. It seemed to me obvious that much the same rate of spin is imparted to a bullet fired at 3300 FPS in a (.223) 1:12" twist-rate barrel, as that given to a bullet fired at 3700FPS in a (.22-250) 1:14" twist-rate barrel.


    http://bulletin.accurateshooter.com/...and-stability/


    Obviously anecdotal impressions are more important than facts sometimes. After a lot of dickering around I've found the link above. I haven't seen it before, but it's given me a deeper understanding of this phenomenon. Hopefully it'll stop some of the claptrap that's posted on this topic on SD for a while, but that's probably a forlorn hope.
    If I'm going to be accused of it then it's just as well I did it.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Sinistral View Post
    Strange, but I can't find this warning on the Hornady site. If it is there, they obviously don't want to sell their bullets to .222, or .22-50 shooters. How very peculiar. Hornady obviously doesn't want to stay in business, and millions of shooters of these calibres must be wrong.

    All this talk of twist-rates usually makes a fool of whoever raises it. Logically, every bullet is stabilised by a given rate of spin. It seemed to me obvious that much the same rate of spin is imparted to a bullet fired at 3300 FPS in a (.223) 1:12" twist-rate barrel, as that given to a bullet fired at 3700FPS in a (.22-250) 1:14" twist-rate barrel.


    http://bulletin.accurateshooter.com/...and-stability/


    Obviously anecdotal impressions are more important than facts sometimes. After a lot of dickering around I've found the link above. I haven't seen it before, but it's given me a deeper understanding of this phenomenon. Hopefully it'll stop some of the claptrap that's posted on this topic on SD for a while, but that's probably a forlorn hope.
    That's us all told. I must try those 90gr Bergers now, i obviously just need more powder behind it.

  9. #9
    Or find the right calibre rifle to shoot them in, maybe?
    If I'm going to be accused of it then it's just as well I did it.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Sinistral View Post
    Strange, but I can't find this warning on the Hornady site. If it is there, they obviously don't want to sell their bullets to .222, or .22-50 shooters. How very peculiar. Hornady obviously doesn't want to stay in business, and millions of shooters of these calibres must be wrong.

    All this talk of twist-rates usually makes a fool of whoever raises it. Logically, every bullet is stabilised by a given rate of spin. It seemed to me obvious that much the same rate of spin is imparted to a bullet fired at 3300 FPS in a (.223) 1:12" twist-rate barrel, as that given to a bullet fired at 3700FPS in a (.22-250) 1:14" twist-rate barrel.


    http://bulletin.accurateshooter.com/...and-stability/


    Obviously anecdotal impressions are more important than facts sometimes. After a lot of dickering around I've found the link above. I haven't seen it before, but it's given me a deeper understanding of this phenomenon. Hopefully it'll stop some of the claptrap that's posted on this topic on SD for a while, but that's probably a forlorn hope.
    +1 thanks Sinistral for the link.

    I've been using this bullet stability calculator to help me choose a new barrel for my .222:
    http://www.cbal.eu/stab.php

    B
    ullet lengths are from here:
    http://www.jbmballistics.com/ballistics/lengths/lengths.shtml

    From what I understand for a given weight of bullet, say a 50gr, and at a set muzzle velocity it is the bullet length that determines what the optimal twist rate is. A 50gr V-max is longer than a 50gr spire point standard soft point and has a faster optimal twist. Perhaps the 50gr V-Max should have a faster 1:9" twist, but the 50gr soft point is better with a slower 1:12" twist. And then each barrel is different....


Similar Threads

  1. 50 Grain V Max Hornady .223 performance
    By HarrisonDeerServices in forum Ammunition, Reloading & Ballistics
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-11-2011, 13:50
  2. 75G A-Max .223 bad grouping.
    By mayfly in forum Ammunition, Reloading & Ballistics
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 28-06-2011, 09:47
  3. .223 40 grain V-max data required
    By kernel gadaffi in forum Ammunition, Reloading & Ballistics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 17-07-2010, 22:13
  4. Thanks to Max, Max and Max
    By WAYNE DAVIES in forum Deer Stalking General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-02-2010, 11:43
  5. Max
    By WAYNE DAVIES in forum Deer Dogs & Tracking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-04-2008, 18:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •