Certificate Mis-information

PSE Composites Limited

Stuart

Member
Yesterday, I was talking to someone who is keen to get into stalking, has been out with other stalkers many times and is thinking about applying for a Firearms Cert.

He phoned up the BASC for a chat about the fact that he didn't have any stalking rights and how best to get around this.

He told the BASC that he goes out with friends and often will have the rifle whilst accompanied by the rifle owner. The BASC told him this was illegal! Am I missing the point, have the rules changed or did the lady at the BASC not understand what he was saying?

It's always been my understanding that anyone over the age of 18 and not holding a Cert can use a rifle whiilst in the company of the Cert holder. Is this correct?
 

Jason

Well-Known Member
Hum.... i'm sure If the person who own the rifle has the sporting rights to the land then then as long as your the person he's lending the rifle to is over 17 then he can use the rifle as long as he is in the owners presence. I'm sure there is a prevision under the Ammendment to the Firearms act of 1988 under Section 16 that caters for this. You might what to check this out though.

Also you don't necessary have to have a stalking right to land to apply for a certificate, just needs an invatation to stalk. Maybe your mates friend need to book in for a days stalking with a professional stalker and get them to write a letter of invertation for him to come back again should help with the application.

In addition I think if he has the sporting writes to some land you may be able to put a letter in to suport his application but again would check this with your local Firearms officer.
 

25 Sharps

Well-Known Member
Hum.... i'm sure If the person who own the rifle has the sporting rights to the land then then as long as your the person he's lending the rifle to is over 17 then he can use the rifle as long as he is in the owners presence. I'm sure there is a prevision under the Ammendment to the Firearms act of 1988 under Section 16 that caters for this. You might what to check this out though.

Also you don't necessary have to have a stalking right to land to apply for a certificate, just needs an invatation to stalk. Maybe your mates friend need to book in for a days stalking with a professional stalker and get them to write a letter of invertation for him to come back again should help with the application.

In addition I think if he has the sporting writes to some land you may be able to put a letter in to suport his application but again would check this with your local Firearms officer.
The don’t have to own the sporting rights, they do have to be classed as the occupier which someone who does regular pest or deer control for the landowner is.

There is a good BASC info sheet on the matter!
 

SimpleSimon

Well-Known Member
Lifted directly from the Act, everything there is to know about lending shotguns and firearms to people who don't have a certificate:

Authorised lending and possession of firearms for hunting etc​

(1)A person (“the borrower”) may, without holding a certificate under this Act, borrow a rifle or shot gun from another person on private premises (“the lender”) and have the rifle or shot gun in his or her possession on those premises if—

(a)the four conditions set out in subsections (2) to (5) are met, and

(b)in the case of a rifle, the borrower is aged 17 or over.

(2)The first condition is that the borrowing and possession of the rifle or shot gun are for either or both of the following purposes—

(a)hunting animals or shooting game or vermin;

(b)shooting at artificial targets.

(3)The second condition is that the lender—

(a)is aged 18 or over,

(b)holds a certificate under this Act in respect of the rifle or shot gun, and

(c)is either—

(i)a person who has a right to allow others to enter the premises for the purposes of hunting animals or shooting game or vermin, or

(ii)a person who is authorised in writing by a person mentioned in sub-paragraph (i) to lend the rifle or shot gun on the premises (whether generally or to persons specified in the authorisation who include the borrower).

(4)The third condition is that the borrower's possession and use of the rifle or shot gun complies with any conditions as to those matters specified in the lender's certificate under this Act.

(5)The fourth condition is that, during the period for which the rifle or shot gun is borrowed, the borrower is in the presence of the lender or—

(a)where a rifle is borrowed, a person who, although not the lender, is aged 18 or over, holds a certificate under this Act in respect of that rifle and is a person described in subsection (3)(c)(i) or (ii);

(b)where a shot gun is borrowed, a person who, although not the lender, is aged 18 or over, holds a certificate under this Act in respect of that shot gun or another shot gun and is a person described in subsection (3)(c)(i) or (ii).

(6)Where a rifle is borrowed on any premises in reliance on subsection (1), the borrower may, without holding a firearm certificate, purchase or acquire ammunition on the premises, and have the ammunition in his or her possession on those premises for the period for which the firearm is borrowed, if—

(a)the ammunition is for use with the firearm,

(b)the lender's firearm certificate authorises the lender to have in his or her possession during that period ammunition of a quantity not less than that purchased or acquired by, and in the possession of, the borrower, and

(c)the borrower's possession and use of the ammunition complies with any conditions as to those matters specified in the certificate.]
 
CDSG Shooting Sports
Top