estate rifle/guest

cervushunter

Well-Known Member
Hi all another query,
I undertake the deer management on a 2500 acre north cornwall estate
with written permission and sole stalking rights.
Now i have a good friend who has been coming with me on occasion ,he has no firearms certificate, we have discussed the possibility of himself taking part in the cull.
My question is where do i stand on letting him shoot deer with my rifle while i accompany him ?
Thanks in advance
Mark
 

User00004

Well-Known Member
Home Office say that you need to be within ear shot/sight, now it doesn't say if that's for the shot to be fired or being able to talk to him or viewing through Binos.........Radios would make for a very long "Hearing Distance".

Copied Text

http://police.homeoffice.gov.uk/pub...policing/HO-Firearms-Guidance.pdf?view=Binary

Borrowed rifles on private premises

6.16 Section 16(1) of the 1988 Act enables a
person to borrow a rifle from the occupier
of private premises and to use it on those
premises in the presence of either the
occupier or their servant without holding a
firearm certificate in respect of that rifle. It
should be noted that this gives slightly more
flexibility in the use of a borrowed rifle than
is permissible with the use of a shot gun
as described in paragraph 6.14, in that the
borrowed rifle can also be used in the
presence of the servant of the occupier.
However, the occupier and/or their servant
must hold a firearm certificate in respect of
the firearm being used, and the borrower,
who must be accompanied by the certificate
holder (whether it is the occupier or their
servant), must comply with the conditions
of the certificate. These may include a
safekeeping requirement and, in some cases,
territorial restrictions. Section 57(4) of the
1968 Act defines “premises” as including any
land. The effect of the provision is to allow
a person visiting a private estate to borrow
and use a rifle without a certificate. The
exemption does not extend to persons under
the age of 17 or to other types of firearm.
There is no notification required on the
loan of a firearm under these circumstances.
A borrowed rifle should not be specifically
identified as such on a “keeper’s” or
“landowner’s” firearm certificate. The term
“in the presence of” is not defined in law
but is generally interpreted as being within
sight and earshot.
 

cervushunter

Well-Known Member
Hi i am just as confused as before :eek: the rifle is mine not the occupiers,landowners or keepers.
does this part mean that it is ok "A borrowed rifle should not be specifically identified as such on a “keeper’s” or “landowner’s” firearm certificate. "
So am i ok to do this within the law yes or no.
Sorry even reading the notes i am still confused. :lol:
 

admin

Administrator
Site Staff
Sorry replying via the Admin link, but I am at my other office on a different computer, so its the only way I can reply.

If you are the lease holder and have an open ticket, you can let anyone over the age of 17 use any of your rifles, providing you accompany them at all times on the lease. So YES you can let your friend use your rifle.

However. I would advocate he is insured, especially if he is a novice, and make sure you are with him at all times whilst he is in possesion of said rifle. Some of the above relates to an Estate Rifle and its use.

Good luck

Sikamalc
 

cervushunter

Well-Known Member
Thanks to all who answered my querys,
I will get my friend to join the NGO as i think it is the cheapest insurance.
Hopefully i can persuade him to be a fellow stalker and join our ranks .
:lol:
 
Top