Kammo UK Ltd

Our passion is your passion... stalk with us!

Naseby

Well-Known Member
I placed an order with this company 3 weeks ago.
I got an order acknowledgement by e-mail (automatic I suspect) and they took payment.
All attempts at reaching them since have proved unsuccessful.
All e-mails are unanswered and the telephone switches to O2 messaging on first ring.
Phone messages are also ignored.

Now I know the CLA Game Fair was in the middle of the three weeks but even so!
How do I find out the status on my order? Have they gone bust?
 

Akeld

Well-Known Member
There have been a few mentions of them lately, usually along the lines of your post. Apparently quality is not what it used to be and someone also mentioned its no longer the original owner, sorry I can't be of more positive help, but I'm sure if you do a search on here a fair bit will turn up
 

Virbius

Well-Known Member
They weren't at the Game Fair, they may have pulled out. We had a few people asking about them as their stand should have been adjacent to ours but the stand number mentioned didn't exist
 

Naseby

Well-Known Member
They weren't at the Game Fair, they may have pulled out. We had a few people asking about them as their stand should have been adjacent to ours but the stand number mentioned didn't exist

That sounds ominous!
I may have lost £100+ (stupidly ordered with a Debit Card not a Credit Card)
I still need that kit though, I'm wondering when I should write this off?
Now is too soon but I do need the kit and will have to order again from somewhere else
Been waiting 3 weeks+ now with no word (despite lots of emails and telephone calls)
 

ths84

Well-Known Member
If it was on a Visa (even a debit) then you may still be covered as they are able to usually pull back payments directly through the bank, I know Natwest have a Visa department which covers this but best to check with your bank.

Good luck with it and hopefully you will get your money back.
 

Naseby

Well-Known Member
If it was on a Visa (even a debit) then you may still be covered as they are able to usually pull back payments directly through the bank, I know Natwest have a Visa department which covers this but best to check with your bank.

Good luck with it and hopefully you will get your money back.

ths84
You are a Genius my friend.
Have just contacted my Bank and they can claw the money back and it will be back in my Account within 48 hours.
I assumed wrongly they could only do this with Credit Cards.
The Retailer has 15 days to deliver (which has lapsed) and can only dispute this if they've delivered or already refunded.
I wish i could buy you lunch! Thanks again
Naseby
 

ths84

Well-Known Member
ths84
You are a Genius my friend.
Have just contacted my Bank and they can claw the money back and it will be back in my Account within 48 hours.
I assumed wrongly they could only do this with Credit Cards.
The Retailer has 15 days to deliver (which has lapsed) and can only dispute this if they've delivered or already refunded.
I wish i could buy you lunch! Thanks again
Naseby

​Brilliant news, glad it worked out :)
 

User00001

Well-Known Member
Shame, used to be good kit. Have a look at Country Covers (great products but they will be very busy at this time of year)
 

Naseby

Well-Known Member
Just to confirm my money was credited by my Bank back to my account this morning.

Thanks once again ths84 for the heads up

I will avoid Kammo UK Ltd and their products forever
 

Morgy

Well-Known Member
Business Overview

Kammo Uk Limited is an Active business incorporated in England & Wales on 10th June 2005. Their business activity is recorded as Manufacture Of Other Men's Outerwear. Kammo Uk Limited is run by 2 current members. and 1 company secretary. 1 shareholders own the total shares within the company. It is not part of a group.

The latest Annual Accounts submitted to Companies House for the year up to 31/03/2012 reported 'cash at bank' of £580, 'liabilities' worth £83,947, 'net worth' of £-41,482 and 'assets' worth £40,385. Kammo Uk Limited's risk score was amended on 30/03/2013.



Company Register

Status Active - Accounts Filed
Registered date 10/06/2005
Company number 05477334
Type Private limited with Share Capital
Country of registration GB

Previous Names

Previous name LYNTHWAITE EVENTS LIMITED
Date changed 06/02/2006



Company Accounts

Category Total Exemption Small
Date filed up to 31/03/2012
Next due date 31/12/2013
Year end date 31st March
Auditor Name Not provided

Annual Returns

Date filed up to 10/06/2012


Business Activities

SIC Code 14131
Description Manufacture of other men's outerwear

http://companycheck.co.uk/company/05477334







 
Last edited:
BRACES of Bristol - Mauser M12 with Schmidt & Bender 2.5-10x56 Illuminated Scope
Top